DAY 3 RESULTS OF THE CURRO JUNIOR ITF 1

Day 3 results of the Curro Junior ITF 1 being played in Stellenbosch, South Africa.

All players South African unless otherwise stated.

 

Singles

Girls

Round 2

Diane Parry bt 1-Minette Van Vreden (Fra) 6-2 6-2

5-Amelie Boy (Mri) bt Lize-Alet Morkel 6-2 6-1

4-Adrienn Nagy (Hun) bt Evangeline Du Toit 6-0 6-2

8-Megan Lombardi bt Angela Georgieva 4-6 6-3 6-2

Linge Steenkamp bt 6-Dakota Fordham (USA) 6-4 6-4

Maelys Bougrat bt Bianca Wolmarans 6-2 6-2

Holly Fischer (GBR) bt 7-Margo Landmann 6-2 6-2

2-Lexie Stevens bt Gizelle Naude 6-2 6-0

 

Boys

Round 3

1-Richard Thongoana bt 13-Sheil Kotecha (Ken) 6-2 2-6 6-3

8-Lleyton Cronje bt 12-Daniel Du Toit 7-5 6-4

4-Philip Henning bt 16-Pierre Malan 6- 6-3

10-James Roelofse bt Christian Van Der Wath 6-2 6-0

7-Lance-Pierre Du Toit bt Rossouw Norval 7-5 4-6 7-5

3-Ien Schouten (Ned) bt 15-Charl Morgan 6-4 6-3

5-Mehluli Sibanda (Zim) bt 9-Matthew Johnson 6-3 3-6 7-6(3)

2-Joshua Howard-Tripp bt 14-Aaron Marks 6-0 6-0

 

Doubles

Girls

Round 1

1-Amelie Boy (Mri)/Lexie Stevens (Ned) bt Evangeline Du Toit/Lize-Alet Morkel 6-2 6-1

Maelys Bougrat/Diane Parry bt Carmen Fichardt/Linge Steenkamp 6-4 6-3

4-Cori De Waal/Minette Van Vreden bt Dakota Fordham (USA)/Tali Sulcas 6-2 6-0

Megan Basson/Nicola Steenkamp bt Angela Georgieva/Myah Petchey 6-3 6-3

Vanessa Chigariro/Lungile Ntuli bt Hannah Plageman/Biance Van Zyl 4-6 6-1 10-6

3-Margo Landmann/Adrienn Nagy bt Makayla Loubser/Lara Van Der Merwe 6-4 6-1

Holly Fischer (GBR)/Hart Tasmin Hart bt Jessica Bruyns Jessica/Daneldi Potgieter 6-1 6-0

2-Maxine Bateman/Megan Lombardi bt Janneke Turck/Nianca Wolmarans 6-4 6-1

 

Boys

Round 2

1-Joshua Howard-Tripp/Mehluli Sibanda (ZIM) bt Robbie Arends /Ien Schouten (NED) 6-4 6-2

7-Kholo Montsi/Sipho Montsi bt Liam Coertzen/Joubert Klopper 4-6 7-5 10-4

3-Taine Bernhard/Lance-Pierre Du Toit bt Benjamin Peterson/Cameron Slabbert 6-0 6-0

8-Pierre Malan/Charl Morgan bt Dylan Puchert/Cristian Van Der Wath 6-3 6-2

5-Sheil Kotecha (Ken)/Richard Thongoana bt Thando Longwe-Smith/Marno Stander 6-0 6-1

4-Daniel Du Toit/James Roelofse bt Corne Beneke/Steele Greyling 6-2 6-2

6-Philip Henning/Christiaan Worst bt Kyle Johnson/Aaron Marks 6-1 6-3

2-Lleyton Cronje/Neil Oberleitner (Aus) bt Franco Smit/Johan-Louis Vos 6-1 6-0