TENNIS: SEMI & FINAL RESULTS OF THE DUNLOP FREE STATE SERIES

SEMI & FINAL RESULTS OF THE DUNLOP FREE STATE SERIES
Bloemfontein, South Africa – Balanced results of the Dunlop Free State Series, a South African tennis ranking tournament being played at the Free State Tennis Stadium in Bloemfontein on Monday
Singles
Semi Finals
Boys under 12
1-John Coetzee (BOL) bt Joshua Kleynhans (BOR) 6-2 6-1
6-Danzel Seetso (BOT) bt 2-Jordan Georgiev (GC) 6-0 6-1

under 14
Jordan Gancho (GE) bt Rohan Loubser (WP) 6-4 1-6 10-7
Devin Badenhorst (GN) bt 2-Marnus Oosthuizen (EDEN) 6-1 6-4

under 16
1-Robbie Arends (WP) bt 4-Alec Beckley (GC) 6-0 6-2
2-Victor Putter (GN) bt 5-Wikus Robbertse (BOL) 6-3 3-6 10-7

Men
1-Justin Liebenberg(GC) bt 4-Gerhard Swart (GN) 1-6 7-5 10-7
3-Lleyton Cronje (GN) bt 1-Rossouw Norval (BOL) 6-2 6-4

Girls under 12
1-Carle Botha (GN) bt 3-Janke Viljoen (BOL) 6-3 6-2
2-Nadia Gouws (GN) bt 6-Leila Nel (EP) 6-2 6-2
under 14
1-Kelly Arends (WP) bt 4-Kylie Misdorp (KZN) 6-2 6-1
Leigh Van Zyl (BOL) bt 3-Mienke Viljoen (BOL) 6-3 6-4

under 16
1-Linge Steenkamp (FS) bt 3-Jessica Portwig (GC) 6-2 6-1
4-Bianca Wolmarns (WP) bt Rochelle Pienaar (BOL) 6-2 6-2

Women
6-Myah Petchey (WP) bt 8-Lize-Alet Morkel (BOL) 6-7 6-4 10-7
2-Bianca Koen (GN) bt Corin de Waal BOL) 6-3 6-0

Singles
Finals
Boys under 12
6-Danzel Seetso (BOT) bt 1-John Coetzee (BOL) 6-1 6-2

Under 14
Devin Badenhorst (GN) bt Jordan Gancho (GE) 6-3 6-1

Under 16
2-Victor Putter (GN) bt 1-Robbie Arends (WP) 2-6 6-1 10-7

Men
3-Lleyton Cronje (GN) bt 1-Justin Liebenberg(GC) 1-6 6-4 10-6

Girls under 12
1-Carle Botha (GN) bt 2-Nadia Gouws (GN) 6-2 6-3

Under 14
1-Kelly Arends (WP) bt Leigh Van Zyl (BOL) 6-3 6-1

Under 16
1-Linge Steenkamp (FS) bt 4-Bianca Wolmarns (WP) 4-6 6-410-5

Women
6-Myah Petchey (WP) bt 2-Bianca Koen (GN) 6-3 6-4

Doubles
Finals
Boys under 12
4-Denzel Seetso (BOT) / Guy Vorwerk (KZN) bt 1-Johan Coetzee (BOL) / Johan Georgiev (BOL) 6-4 3-6 10-8

Under 14
Gerard Henning (BOL) / William Zulch (BOL) bt 2-Damian Muller (EDEN) / Daniel Wessels (EDEN) 6-2 6-2

Under 16
2-Alec Beckley (GC) / Victor Putter (GN) bt 1-Robbie Arends (BOL) / Wikus Robbertse (BOL) 3-6 6-4 10-8

Men
2-Justin Liebenberg (BOL) / Charles Morkel (BOL) bt 1-Liam Coertzen (FS) / Philip Henning 3-6 6-4 10-8

Girls under 12
4-Nadia Gouws (GN) / Carli Kruger (GN) bt 3-Leane Engelbrecht (EP) / Leila Nel (EP) 6-3 6-3

Under 14
Polia Gidzova (GC) / Suzanie Pretorius (GC) bt 2-Anelma Grobler (KZN) / Kylie Misdorp (KZN) W/O

Under 16
4-Rochelle Pienaar (BOL) / Bianca Wolmorans (BOL) bt 3-Daniela Davidyan (WP) / Jana Van Vreden (WP) 6-2 6-3