TENNIS RESULTS: QUARTERFINAL RESULTS OF THE KZN DUNLOP KEYHEALTH SERIES

RESULTS OF THE KZN DUNLOP KEYHEALTH SERIES

 

Quarterfinal results of the KZN Dunlop KeyHealth Series played in Durban, KwaZulu-Natal.

 

Singles

Quarterfinals

Men

 

Boys 12

1-Kholo Montsi (GN) bt 6- Andreas Scott (GC) 6-3 7-5

7-Nicos Efstratiou (Bor) bt 4- Tom Mchugh (Bol) 6-3 6-1

5- Carl Roothman (Bol) bt 3- Connor Kruger (GN) 3-6 6-3 6-2

2- Sam Mcquirk (Bor) bt 8- Ruben Fortuin (Bol)6-2 6-2

 

Boys 14

3-Justin Liebenberg (GC) bt Victor Putter (GN) 7-6 (3) 3-6 6-1

5-Jonathan Bulmer (GC) bt 1-Sipho Montsi (GN) 7-6 (4) 6-3

6-Kyle Johnson (GC) bt 4-Gerhardt Becker (GN) 6-1 6-4

Sasha Muller (GC) bt 2-Hugh Morgan (GC) 6-3 6-4

 

Boys 16

1-Damon Kesaris (KZN) bt 6-Dylan Walters (GC) 6-2 3-6 6-3

2-Richard Thongoana (GC) bt 7-William Thatcher (KZN) 6-1 5-7 6-2

4-Nikolai Manchev (KZN) bt Willie Van Zyl (WP) 6-3 6-3

Ryan Liebenberg (GC) bt 5-Cameron Petersen (GC) 6-3 7-5

 

Men

1-Lance Cohen (KZN) bt 8-Reinhard Pelser (GN) 6-2 6-1

3-Philip Franken (Bol) bt 7-Joshua Chetty (KZN) 6-2 6-3

4-Clayton Herb (GN) bt 6-Rayne Roselt (NWP) 6-3 6-3

5-Jason Harris (GE) bt 2-Kyle Gerber (GN) 6-1 6-4

 

 

Women

 

Girls 12

1-Rochelle Pienaar (EP) bt 5-Christine Kruger (FS) 5-7 6-0 6-2

2-Gizelle Naude (FS) bt 8-Neo Mafuyeka (GC) 6-0 6-0

6-Deanri Snyman (FS) bt 4-Christell De Kock (NWP) 6-3 6-1

7-Inge Greyling (FS) bt Alexa Genis (Bol) 6-2 6-2

 

Girls 14

1-Maja Gledic (GC) bt 8-Georgina Kaindoah (NWP) 7-5 7-5

2-Jessica Assenmacher (GC) bt 6-Vanessa Chigariro (WP) 6-4 6-1

3-Megan Lombardi (Bol) bt 5-Tayo Adetunji (GC) 6-4 6-3

4-Lara Van Der Merwe (NWP) bt Lize-Alet Morkel (Bol) 6-1 3-6 6-2

 

Girls 16

1-Corin De Waal (Bol) bt Tegan Scorgie (GC) 6-2 6-1

3-Jeanne Klopper (FS) bt Naima Sagar (GC) 6-4 2-6 6-1

5-Hanri Stofberg (FS) bt Ansune’ Van Der Walt (NWP) 7-5 6-3

6-Amelie Boy (KZN) bt 4-Lise Stofberg (FS) 6-4 7-6 (3)

 

Women

1-Caitlin Herb (GN) bt 7-Kymberlie Van Der Bank (GE) 6-2 6-0

2-Nelise Verster (FS) bt 8-Genevieve Barnes (KZN) 4-6 6-3 6-1

4-Tracey Bulmer (GC) bt 5-Lienke De Kock (NWP) 6-1 6-0

Stephanie Kent (KZN) bt 6-Robyn Bulmer (GC) 6-1 6-0