Wheelchair Tennis: Day 1 Results of the Soweto Open

Thursday, 30 June 2016, Johannesburg, South Africa. – Results of the Airports Company South Africa Soweto Open, an International Tennis Federation (ITF) Futures tournament part of the UNIQLO Wheelchair Tennis Tour being played at Arthur Ashe Tennis Center in Jabavu, Soweto on Thursday.

RSA unless stated

First round

Singles

Men

1-Leon Els bt Alfred Gaje 6-0 6-0

2-Mzwanele Thentsi bt Gift Lekhanyane 7-6(8) 6-1

3-Alwande Skhosana bt Sean De Hilster 6-0 6-0

4-Marshall Marsh bt Luwie Mabelane 6-3 6-0

5-Donald Ramphadi bt Benito Vuma 6-0 6-2

6-Thato Tsomole bt Malcolm Anderson 6-4 6-2

7-Ishmael Tshipuke bt Simamisa Mashazi 6-0 6-1

8-Mayenzeke Gwija bt Bonga Mbhele 6-0 6-0

Vuyisani Mantshula bt Sebastien Martin (FRA) 6-0 6-1

Aobakwe Magotlo bt Nicolaas Otto 3-6 7-5 6-4

Peter Munuve (KEN) bt Joseph Manzini 4-6 6-3 6-0

Mpho Mhlongo bt Yusuf Ajimudin 6-0 6-0

Siyabulela Mahlikihla bt Ian Snyman 6-4 6-2

Tiisetso Motaung bt Simlindile Dingezweni 6-7(3) 6-2 6-2

Rajab Athman (KEN) bt Florent Bello (REU) 3-6 6-4 7-6(1)

Xolelani Nyandeni bt Max Stevenson 6-0 6-3

 

Women

Jane Ndenga (KEN) bt Martha Tsumi 6-0 6-0

Zintle Plaatjies bt Mirgan Masia 6-1 6-0

Nsuku Ndlovu bt Simamkele Zondwayo 6-3 6-1

Wendy Hlongwane bt Siphokazi Fuma 6-2 6-4

Dudu Mokokonyane bt Dipuo Molefe 3-6 7-6(3) 7-5

Alisha Sadler-Almeida bt Nosipho Hlatswayo 6-0 6-0

Phoebe Masika (KEN) bt Tsholofelo Sibanda 7-6(6) 6-4

Leraato Mathonsi bt Karabo Sesing 6-1 6-2

 

Second round

Singles

Men

1-Leon Els bt Vuyisani Mantshula 6-3 6-4

2-Mzwanele Thentsi bt Xolelani Nyandeni 6-2 6-3

3-Alwande Skhosana bt Tiisetso Motaung 6-0 6-0

4-Marshall Marsh bt Peter Munuve (KEN) 6-1 6-1

5-Donald Ramphadi bt Mpho Mhlongo 6-3 6-0

6-Thato Tsomole bt Siyabulela Mahlikihla 6-3 6-0

7-Ishmael Tshipuke bt Aobakwe Magotlo 6-0 6-0

8-Mayenzeke Gwija bt Rajab Athman (KEN) 6-0 6-2

 

Women

1-Mariska Venter bt Jane Ndenga (KEN) 6-1 6-2

2-Thando Hlatswayo bt Lerato Mathonsi 6-1 6-0

4-Nalani Buob (SUI) bt Alisha Sadler-Almeida 6-1 6-2

5-Mabel Mankgele bt Zintle Plaatjies 6-0 6-0

6-Nonkanyiso Nyosi bt Wendy Hlongwane 6-2 6-2

8-Asive Gilifile bt Dudu Mokokonyane 6-2 6-2