Tennis South Africa Junior Masters on the way

Strand, South Africa – The best of the best South African tennis juniors will battle for over R60 000.00 in travel vouchers when the Tennis South Africa (TSA) Junior Masters starts in the Strand, Boland this Thursday.

The top fourteen boy and girl players plus two wildcards in the under 12, 14 16 and 18 age groups (with the girls under 18 having the top six players in their group)  will battle over four days (from Thursday 8 to Sunday 11 October) for title honours.

There will be eight seeded players in the under 12, 14 and 16 age groups with the girls under 18 having three seeds.

The players will compete on a round robin basis, followed by semi-final and finals, along with respective play-off positions.

President of TSA, Gavin Crookes said that the TSA Junior Masters was important for the development of the game. “With each player being ranked in the top 16 of their age-group, the competition promises to be tough. We have a very healthy and strong junior structure within tennis in the country and this tournament allows the best of our players to do battle against each other.”

The TSA Junior Masters will be played at the Strand Tennis Club. Play starts at 09h00 each day. Entrance is free for spectators.

Tennis South Africa announced the following players:

Boys 12: Kholo Montsi, Connor Kruger, Peter Scott, Devin Badenhorst, Carl Roothman, William Zulch, Daniël Wessels, Matthew Brown, Christopher Loubser, Gerard Henning, Jordan Gancho, Joshua Van Zyl, Steyn Dippenaar, Yarona Morule, Thomas Rey and Ethan Terblanche.

Boys 14: Philip Henning, Pierre Malan, Joubert Klopper, Victor Putter, Charl Morgan, Dylan Smith, Benedict Kohler, Andrew Freel, Robbie Arends, Thando Longwe-Smit, Kent Joubert, Wikus Robbertse, Christo Lamprecht, Tinus Lotz, Justin Cronje and Damien Nezar.

Boys 16: Bertus Kruger, Jordan Sauer, Sipho Montsi, Rossouw Norval, Matthew Johnson, Thembo Makhanya, Kyle Johnson, Justin Liebenberg, James Roelofse, Taine Bernhard, Christian Van Der Wath, Jonathan Bulmer, Heinrich Willemse, Hugh Morgan, Christiaan Worst and James Weatherhead.

Boys 18:  Timothy Dollman, Calvin Jordaan, Michael Copeland, Joshua Howard-Tripp, Nikolai Manchev, Cameron Petersen, Jan-Louis Maritz, Juan-Louis Van Antwerpen, Jandre’ Lessing, Dylan Walters, Freddie Van Der Merwe, Altus Karsten, Matthew Astell, Charles Morkel, George Botha and Marno Stander.

Girls 12: Christine Kruger, Alta Brink, Maretha Burger, Maria Mostert, Arista Siebrits, Gabriella Broadfoot, Lenka Steenkamp, Ine Lamprecht, Kylie Misdorp,Jessica Wade, Nerine Van Der Walt, Sophia Finestone, Kristen Fichardt, Logan Heyns, Ane De Waal and Line Greyling.

Girls 14: Myah Petchey, Delien Kleinhans, Bianca Wolmarans, Carmen Fichardt, Makayla Loubser, Evangeline Du Toit, Takalani Molaoa, Cara O’Flaherty, Lara Van Der Merwe, Rochelle Pienaar, Gizelle Naude, Mia Dittberner, Isabella Weatherhead, Marne Dercksen, Elanie Brand and Megan Basson.

Girls 16: Minette Van Vreden, Maxine Bateman, Corin De Waal, Maja Gledic, Bianca Koen, Angela Georgieva, Ciney Bekker, Megan Lombardi, Tayla Van Eck, Margo Landmann, Samantha Johnson, Caitlin Klaassen, Lize-Alet Morkel, Anesipho Mgcawu, Jessica Assenmacher and Janneke Turck.

Girls 18: Nicole Petchey, Mila Hartig, Imaan Hassim, Nadia Van Heerden, Femcke Van Rensburg and Manuela Huckfeldt.