Tennis

Tennis: Results of the Gauteng Central TSA series

Results of the Gauteng Central tournament part of the Tennis South Africa series being played in Johannesburg, at the Ellis Park Tennis Stadium.

Finals

Singles

Boys

12 and under

1-Tatenda Mutetwa (GE) bt 2-Connor Kruger (GN) 6-1 6-0

14 and under

3-Charl Morgan (GC) bt 4-Kholo Montsi (GN) 6-2 6-3

16 and under

2-Jordan Sauer (GN) bt 1-Bertus Kruger (GC) 7-5 6-0

Men

Delwald Linde (GN) bt Vasilios Caripi (GC) 6-3 7-6 (3)

Girls

12 and under

1-Christine Kruger (FS) bt 3-Jessica Portwig (GC) 6-0 6-1

14 and under

8-Tali Sulcas (WP) bt 1-Delien Kleinhans (FS) 2-6 7-5 6-4

16 and under

1-Angela Georgieva (GC) bt 3-Bianca Koen (GN) 6-4 6-1

Women

1-Caitlin Herb (GC) bt 2-Nadine De Villiers (GC) 7-5 6-3

Semi-finals

Doubles

Boys

12 and under

1-Matthew Brown (GC)/Tatenda Mutetwa (GE) bt 3-Jordan Gancho (GE)/Karel Verhoef (GN) 6-1 6-3

3-Connor Van Schalkwyk/Evert Van Schalkwyk (GC) bt Josh Cronje (NWP)/Nicolaas Liebenberg (FS)

14 and under

1-Victor Putter (GN)/Wikus Robbertse (Bol) w/o 5-Robbie Arends (WP)/William Wilson (GN)

3-Kent Joubert (GE)/Thando Longwe-Smit (WP) bt 7-Kholo Montsi (GC)/Joel Van Rensburg  (EP) 6-1 7-6 (4)

16 and under

1-Jandre’ Lessing/Heinrich Willemse (EP) bt 3-Jonathan Bulmer/Martin Dijkhuis (GC) 6-1 6-2

2-Daniel Du Toit (Bol)/Jordan Sauer (GN) bt 4-Liam Coertzen (FS)/Joshua Van Rensburg (EP) 6-2 6-3

Men

Pieter Botha/Dewald Linde (GN) bt 2-Talic Jamela/Sipho Montsi (GN) 4-6 6-3 10-5

1-Cameron Petersen/Juan-Louis Van Antwerpen (GC) bt 4-Danrich Kruger (GE)/Ivan Van Achterbergh (WP) 7-6 (5) 6-2

Girls

12 and under

1-Maretha Burger (Bol)/Christine Kruger (FS) bt 4-Anelma Grobler (Bol)/Mieke Van Deventer (GC) 6-1 6-0

3-Ine Lamprecht (GN)/Jessica Portwig (GC) bt 2-Gabriella Broadfoot (GE)/Maria Mostert (FS) 6-3 6-3

 

14 and under

1-Elanie Brand (NC)/Delien Kleinhans (FS) bt 3-Mia Dittberner (GN)/Takalani Molaoa (Lim) 6-2 5-7 10-3

2-Chelsea Dzenga (GN)/Tali Sulcas (WP) bt Carli Bruhns (GN)/Gizelle Naude (FS) 4-6 6-4 10-5

16 and under

1-Jessica Assenmancher (GC)/Kaylin Bouwer (EP) bt Georgina Kaindoah/Megan Lombardi (GC) 6-2 6-3

Angela Georgieva (GC)/Bianca Koen (GN) bt Ele Coertzen (FS)/Samantha Johnson (GE) 6-2 6-1

 

Women

1-Caitlin Herb (GC)/Casandra Metzer (GE) bt Elouise Van Rensburg/Femcke Van Rensburg (GN) 6-1 6-2

2-Ciney Bekker (Bol)/Jone Kruger (NWP) bt Reze Opperman (EP)/Brieta Pienaar (Bol) 6-2 6-4

Finals

Boys

12 and under

3-Connor Van Schalkwyk/Evert Van Schalkwyk (GC) bt 1-Matthew Brown (GC)/Tatenda Mutetwa (GE) 6-4 7-5

14 and under

1-Victor Putter (GN)/Wikus Robbertse (Bol) bt 3-Kent Joubert (GE)/Thando Longwe-Smit (WP) 7-6 (3) 6-4

16 and under

1-Jandre’ Lessing/Heinrich Willemse (EP) bt 2-Daniel Du Toit (Bol)/Jordan Sauer (GN) 4-6 6-4 10-6

Men

Pieter Botha/Dewald Linde (GN) bt 1-Cameron Petersen/Juan-Louis Van Antwerpen (GC) 7-6 (5) 6-2

Girls

12 and under

1-Maretha Burger (Bol)/Christine Kruger (FS) bt 3-Ine Lamprecht (GN)/Jessica Portwig (GC) 6-2 6-1

14 and under

2-Chelsea Dzenga (GN)/Tali Sulcas (WP) bt 1-Elanie Brand (NC)/Delien Kleinhans (FS) 6-7 (5) 7-5 10-7

16 and under

Angela Georgieva (GC)/Bianca Koen (GN) bt 1-Jessica Assenmancher (GC)/Kaylin Bouwer (EP) 7-6 (9) 4-6 10-9

Women

1-Caitlin Herb (GC)/Casandra Metzer (GE) bt 2-Ciney Bekker (Bol)/Jone Kruger (NWP) 6-3 7-5