SEMI-FINAL RESULTS OF THE DUNLOP CLASSIC

Semi-final results of the Dunlop Classic, part of the KeyHealth series being played in Johannesburg, Gauteng.

Singles

Semi-finals

Men

Boys 12

6-Codie Van Schalkwyk (WP) bt 2-Tinashe Taruberekera (GC) 2-6 6-2 6-1

7-Carl Roothman (Bol) bt 3-Connor Kruger (GN) 6-2 2-6 6-4

Boys 14

3-Jonathan Bulmer (GC) bt Taine Bernhard (GC) 6-4 6-3

4-Joubert Klopper (FS) bt 1-Hugh Morgan (GC) 6-2 6-4

Boys 16

1-Jd Malan (WP) bt 6-Jandre’ Lessing (EP) 6-3 6-3

2-Lance-Pierre Du Toit (Bol) bt 7-Hubert Badenhorst (FS) bt 7-6 (1) 1-6 6-4

Men

Top seed Ruben Alberts of Gauteng North beat fourth seed Lloyd Segal of Gauteng Central 4-6 6-3 7-5 in the semi-finals open age group of the Dunlop Classic on Friday.
Top seed Ruben Alberts of Gauteng North beat fourth seed Lloyd Segal of Gauteng Central 4-6 6-3 7-5 in the semi-finals open age group of the Dunlop Classic on Friday.

1-Ruben Alberts (GN) bt 4-Lloyd Segal (GC) 4-6 6-3 7-5

5-Aidan Carrazedo (GC) bt 2-Reinhardt Trollip (GN) 4-6 7-5 6-1

Women

Girls 12

4-Delien Kleinhans (FS) bt 1-Marne Dercksen (EP) 6-3 6-1

2-Rochelle Pienaar (EP) bt 3-Anique Engelbrecht (GC) 6-4 6-0

Girls 14

1-Maja Gledic (GC) bt 8-Sasha Taruberekera (GC) 6-2 3-6 6-3

2-Angela Georgieva (GC) bt 4-Megan Lombardi (Bol) 5-7 6-0 6-0

Girls 16

1-Jon-Bene Potgieter (FS) bt 5-Lesshika Vala (MP) 6-3 6-3

Margo Landmann (FS) bt 3-Casandra Metzer (GE) 6-2 7-6 (4)

Women

Angela
Second seed Angela Georgieva of Gauteng Central in the semi-finals of the Dunlop Classic played at Ellis Park on Friday. Georgieva beat fourth seed Megan Lombardi of Boland 5-7 6-0 6-0 in the girls under 14.

1-Caitlin Herb (GN) bt 3-Lenice Van Eyk (GN) 7-5 6-4

4-Rouxanne Janse Van Rensburg (Bol) bt 2-Nadine De Villiers (GC) 6-0 6-7 (2) 7-6 (4)

Doubles

Semi-finals

Men

Boys 12

1-Robbie Arends (WP)/Andreas Scott (GC) bt 4-Tatenda Mutetwa (Zim)/Dylan Salton (GC) 3-6 6-1 10-4

2-Ruben Fortuin/Carl Roothman (Bol) bt 3-Codie Van Schalkwyk (Nam)/Evert Van

Fourth seed Joubert Klopper of Free State upset top seed Hugh Morgan of Gauteng Central in the semi-finals of the Dunlop Classic. Klopper beat Morgan 6-2 6-4 on Friday in the boys under 14.
Fourth seed Joubert Klopper of Free State upset top seed Hugh Morgan of Gauteng Central in the semi-finals of the Dunlop Classic. Klopper beat Morgan 6-2 6-4 on Friday in the boys under 14.

Schalkwyk (GC) 6-4 6-3

Boys 14

4-Liam Coertzen (FS)/William Wilson (GN) bt 6-Taine Bernhard/Skylar Ross (GC) 7-6 (4) 6-4

3-Jonathan Bulmer/Martin Dijkhuis (GC ) bt 2-Victor Putter (GN)/Wikus Robbertse (GC) 6-4 1-6 10-6

Boys 16

1-Hubert Badenhorst/George Botha (FS) bt 7-Bertus Kruger (GC)/Jordan Sauer (GN) 4-6 6-3 10-8

4-Luke Malherbe (WP)/Cameron Petersen (GC) 6-3 3-6 10-4

Women

Girls 12

1-Marne Dercksen (EP)/Delien Kleinhans (FS) bt Alexa Genis (Bol)/Paige Wise (KZN) 6-4 6-4

2-Anique Engelbrecht (GC)/Gizelle Naude (FS) bt Maretha Burger/Mienke Viljoen (Bol) 6-1 6-2

Girls 14

1-Jessica Assenmacher/Maja Gledic (GC) bt Megan Lombardi (Bol)/Lungile Ntuli (WP) 6-1 6-1

3-Vanessa Chigariro (WP)/Evangeline Du Toit (Bol) bt 2-Angela Georgieva/Alexis Tensfeldt (GC) 6-2 4-6 10-5

Girls 16

Unseeded Margo Landmann of Free State upset third seed Casandra Metzer of Gauteng East 6-2 7-6 (4) in the semi-finals in the girls under 16 of the Dunlop Classic in Ellis Park on Friday.
Unseeded Margo Landmann of Free State upset third seed Casandra Metzer of Gauteng East 6-2 7-6 (4) in the semi-finals in the girls under 16 of the Dunlop Classic in Ellis Park on Friday.

1-Jon-Bene Potgieter/Carlia Venter (FS) bt 4-Monjah Holtzhausen (GE)/Lesshika Vala (Mp) 6-4 6-4

2- Casandra Metzer (GE)/Sumari Venter (GC) bt 3-Ele Coertzen (GE)/Jeanne Klopper (GC) 6-2 6-3

Women

1-Caitlin Herb (GC)/Lenice Van Eyk (GN) bt Ciney Bekker/Cindy Dorrington (Bol) 6-3 6-2

Nadine De Villiers (GC)/Rouxanne Janse Van Rensburg (Bol) bt 2-Imaan Hassim (GC)/Nelise Verster (FS) 6-2 6-0

Photo credit: BLD Communications