Results of the Tennis South Africa Junior Masters

Results of the Tennis South Africa Junior Masters being played at the Strand Tennis Club in Boland

 

Round 1

Boys 12

Group A

1-Kholo Montsi (GN) bt Thomas Rey (KZN) 6-1 6-0

Matthew Brown (GC) bt Rohan Loubser (WP) 6-0 4-6 7-5

 

Group B

2-Connor Kruger (GN) bt Ethan Terblanche (GE) 6-3 6-0

Gerald Henning (FS) bt Daniel Wessels (SWD) 4-6 6-1 601

 

Group C

3-Andreas Scott (GC) bt Steyn Dippenaar (GN) 6-0 6-2

William Zulch (Bol) bt Joshua Van Zyl (GC) 6-0 6-1

 

Group D

4-Devin Badenhorst (GN) bt Yarona Morule (GC) 6-4 7-6 (2)

Carl Roothman (Bol) bt Jordan Gancho (GE) 6-2 6-0

 

Boys 14

Group A

1-Philip Henning (FS) bt Tinus Lotz (SWD) 6-1 6-0

Thando Longwe-Smit (WP) bt Dylan Smith (Bor) 6-2 6-3

 

Group B

2-Pierre Malan (WP) bt Christo Lamprecht (SWD) 6-0 6-1

Benedict Kohler (KZN) bt Kent Joubert (GE) 6-2 6-4

 

Group C

Andrew Freel (GE) bt Robbie Arends (WP) 6-1 7-5

3-Joubert Klopper (FS) bt Justin Cronje (Bor) 6-1 6-1

 

Group D

4-Victor Putter (GN) bt Damien Nezar (SWD) 6-1 6-1

Charl Morgan (GC) bt Wikus Robbertse (Bol) 6-3 6-1

 

Boys 16

Group A

1-Bertus Kruger (GC) bt James Weatherhead (GN) 6-4 6-3

Matthew Johnson (WP) bt Taine Bernhard (GC) 6-4 6-3

 

Group B

2-Jordan Sauer (GN) bt Heinrich Willemse (EP) 6-7 (6) 6-2 6-2

Christian Van Der Wath (Bol) bt Justin Liebenberg (GC) 7-6 (5) 6-3

 

Group C

3-Sipho Montsi (GN) bt Hugh Morgan (GC) 7-5 6-4

James Roelofse (Bol) bt Kyle Johnson (GC) 6-2 6-0

 

Group D

4-Rossouw Norval (Bol) bt Christiaan Worst (GN) 7-5 7-5

Thembo Makhanya (KZN) bt Jonathan Bulmer (GC) 6-2 6-1

 

Boys 18

Group A

Dylan Walters (GC) bt Juan-Louis Van Antwerpen (GC) 6-4 6-4

Charles Morkel (Bol) bt 1-Timothy Dollman (WP) 4-6 6-2 6-4

 

Group B

2-Calvin Jordaan (WP) bt Matthew Astell (GC) 6-0 6-1

Cameron Petersen (GC) bt Altus Karsen (Bol) 6-1 3-6 7-5

 

Group C

3-Michael Copeland (GC) bt Marno Stander (WP) 6-1 6-3

Jan-Louis Maritz (Bol) bt Freddie Van Der Merwe (WP) 6-2 6-2

 

Group D

4-Joshua Howard-Tripp (GE) bt George Botha (FS) 6-4 6-4

Nikolai Manchev (KZN) bt Jandre’ Lessing (EP) 6-4 6-3

 

 

Girls 12

Group A

1-Christine Kruger (FS) bt Logan Heyns (EP) 6-1 6-2

Lenka Steenkamp (Bol) bt Jessica Wade (GE) 6-4 6-1

 

Group B

Ine Lamprecht (GN) bt Sophia Finestone (EP) 6-2 6-3

2-Alta Brink (Bol) bt Kristen Fichardt (FS) 2-6 6-1 6-3

 

Group C

Arista Siebrits (GN) bt Kyle Misdorp (KZN) 7-5 7-5

3-Maretha Burger (Bol) bt Line Greyling (FS) 6-0 6-3

 

Group D

Gabriella Broadfoot (GE) bt Anelma Grobler 6-2 7-5

Ane De Waal (Bol) bt 4-Mari Mostert (FS) 6-3 2-6 6-3

 

Girls 14

Group A

Cara O’Flaherty (GC) bt Gizelle Naude (FS) 7-5 6-2

1-Myah Petchey (WP) bt Elaine Brand (NC) 6-4 4-6 6-2

 

Group B

Rochelle Pienaar ( EP) bt Takalani Molaoa (Lim) 6-0 6-4

2-Delien Kleinhans (FS) bt Isabella Weatherhead (GN) 6-2 6-0

 

Group C

Lara Van Der Merwe (NWP) bt Makayla Loubser (WP) 6-4 6-2

3-Bianca Wolmarans (Bol) bt Marne Dercksen (FS) 7-6 (5) 6-2

 

Group D

Evangeline Du Toit (Bol) bt Mia Dittberner (GN) 6-1 7-5

4-Carmen Fichardt (FS) bt Megan Basson (GC) 6-4 6-4

 

Girls 16

Group A

Tayla Van Eck (GC) bt Bianca Koen (GN) 6-0 6-4

1-Minette Van Vreden (Bol) bt Caitlin Klaassen (GN) 6-3 6-4

 

Group B

Megan Lombardi (Bol) bt Janneke Turck (Bol) 7-5 7-5

2-Maxine Bateman (KZN) bt Jessica Assenmacher (GC) 6-3 6-0

 

Group C

Angela Georgieva (GC) bt Samantha Johnson (GE) 6-3 6-2

3-Corin De Waal (Bol) bt Lize-Alet Morkel (Bol) 0-6 6-4 6-3

 

Group D

Margo Landmann (FS) bt Ciney Bekker (Bol) 6-4 7-6 (0)

4-Maja Gledic (GC) bt Anesipho Mgcawu (GC) 6-3 6-1

 

 

Round 2

Boys 12

Group A

1-Kholo Montsi (GN) bt Rohan Loubser (WP)  6-2 6-2

Matthew Brown (GC) bt Thomas Rey (KZN) 6-0 6-1

 

Group B

2-Connor Kruger (GN) bt Gerald Henning (FS) 6-0 6-2

Daniel Wessels (SWD) bt Ethan Terblanche (GE) 6-4 6-3

 

Group C

3-Andreas Scott (GC) bt Joshua Van Zyl (GC) 6-2 6-7 (7) 6-2

William Zulch (Bol) bt Steyn Dippenaar (GN) 6-0 6-1

 

Group D

4-Devin Badenhorst (GN) bt Jordan Gancho (GE) 7-5 6-1

Carl Roothman (Bol) bt Yarona Morule (GC) 6-1 6-0

 

Boys 14

Group A

1-Philip Henning (FS) bt Thando Longwe-Smit (WP) 6-2 6-1

Dylan Smith (Bor) bt Tinus Lotz (SWD) 6-4 6-0

 

Group B

2-Pierre Malan (WP) bt Kent Joubert (GE) 5-7 6-2 6-0

Benedict Kohler (KZN) bt Christo Lamprecht (SWD) 6-4 7-5

 

Group C

3-Joubert Klopper (FS) bt Robbie Arends (WP) 6-2 6-1

Justin Cronje (Bor) bt Andrew Freel (GE) 7-5 6-4

 

Group D

4-Victor Putter (GN) bt Wikus Robbertse (Bol) 7-6 (6) 6-2

Charl Morgan (GC) bt Damien Nezar (SWD) 6-7 (6) 6-1 6-2

 

Boys 16

Group A

1-Bertus Kruger (GC) bt Taine Bernhard (GC) 6-4 6-3

Matthew Johnson (WP) bt James Weatherhead (GN) 6-3 3-6 7-5

 

Group B

2-Jordan Sauer (GN) bt Christian Van Der Wath (Bol) 6-4 6-4

Justin Liebenberg (GC) bt Heinrich Willemse (EP) 6-4 4-6 6-2

 

Group C

Hugh Morgan (GC) bt Kyle Johnson (GC) 6-3 6-2

James Roelofse (Bol) bt 3-Sipho Montsi (GN) 5-7 6-3 6-3

 

Group D

4-Rossouw Norval (Bol) bt Jonathan Bulmer (GC) 6-2 6-2

Christiaan Worst (GN) bt Thembo Makhanya (KZN) 6-4 6-1

 

Boys 18

Group A

Charles Morkel (Bol) bt Juan-Louis Van Antwerpen (GC) 6-0 6-1

1-Timothy Dollman (WP) bt Dylan Walters (GC) 7-5 6-0

 

Group B

2-Calvin Jordaan (WP) bt Altus Karsen (Bol) 6-1 6-4

Cameron Petersen (GC) bt Matthew Astell (GC) 6-1 6-4

 

Group C

3-Michael Copeland (GC) bt Freddie Van Der Merwe (WP) 6-1 6-2

Jan-Louis Maritz (Bol) bt Marno Stander (WP) 6-0 6-2

 

Group D

Nikolai Manchev (KZN) bt George Botha (FS) 6-4 7-6 (3)

Jandre’ Lessing (EP) bt 4-Joshua Howard-Tripp (GE) 6-4 0-6 7-5

 

Girls 12

Group A

1-Christine Kruger (FS) bt Jessica Wade (GE) 5-7 7-5 6-3

Lenka Steenkamp (Bol) bt Logan Heyns (EP) 6-0 6-1

 

Group B

2-Alta Brink (Bol) bt Sophia Finestone (EP) 6-1 6-3

Kristen Fichardt (FS) bt Ine Lamprecht (GN) 2-6 6-4 6-2

 

Group C

Arista Siebrits (GN) bt Line Greyling (FS) 6-1 6-0

3-Maretha Burger (Bol) bt Kyle Misdorp (KZN) 6-1 6-0

 

Group D

Ane De Waal (Bol) bt Gabriella Broadfoot (GE) 7-6 (6) 6-1

Mari Mostert (FS) bt Anelma Grobler (GC) 6-0 6-2

 

Girls 14

Group A

Cara O’Flaherty (GC) bt Elaine Brand (NC) 6-3 6-0

Gizelle Naude (FS) bt 1-Myah Petchey (WP) 6-1 6-3

 

Group B

2-Delien Kleinhans (FS) bt Rochelle Pienaar ( EP) 6-1 6-4

Isabella Weatherhead (GN) bt Takalani Molaoa (Lim) 6-3 6-4

 

Group C

Lara Van Der Merwe (NWP) bt 3-Bianca Wolmarans (Bol) 6-3 4-6 6-0

Makayla Loubser (WP) bt Marne Dercksen (FS) 6-3 7-5

 

Group D

Evangeline Du Toit (Bol) bt Megan Basson (GC) 6-2 6-3

4-Carmen Fichardt (FS) bt Mia Dittberner (GN) 6-2 6-1

 

Girls 16

Group A

Bianca Koen (GN) bt Caitlin Klaassen (GN) 7-5 6-2

1-Minette Van Vreden (Bol) bt Tayla Van Eck (GC) 7-5 6-3

 

Group B

Megan Lombardi (Bol) bt Jessica Assenmacher (GC) 6-4 6-4

2-Maxine Bateman (KZN) bt Janneke Turck (Bol) 6-0 6-1

 

Group C

Angela Georgieva (GC) bt Lize-Alet Morkel (Bol) 6-3 5-7 6-2

3-Corin De Waal (Bol) bt Samantha Johnson (GE) 6-1 6-0

 

Group D

Margo Landmann (FS) bt 4-Maja Gledic (GC) 6-4 6-3

Ciney Bekker (Bol) bt Anesipho Mgcawu (GC) 6-3 6-1

Round 3 results to follow