Tennis

Results of the Sportsmans Warehouse Boland Challenge

Results of the Sportsmans Warehouse Boland Challenge part of the Tennis South Africa Series played at the Strand Tennis Club, Western Cape.

Singles

Semi-finals

Boys

12

1-Connor Kruger (GN) bt 4-William Zulch (Bol) 7-5 6-4

3-Connor van Schalkwyk (GC) bt 2-Devon Badenhorst (GN) 0-6 6-0 7-5

14

1-Pierre Malan (WP) bt Thando Longwe-Smit (WP) 6-3 7-5

2-Joubert Klopper (FS) bt 4-Kholo Montsi (GN) 6-3 6-3

16

5-Justin Liebenberg (GC) bt Christiaan Worst (GN) 7-6 (3) 6-2

7-Christiaan van der Wath (Bol) bt 8-Marno Stander (WP) 6-4 6-1

Men

1-Nikolai Manchev (KZN) bt 5-Rossouw Norval (Bol) 6-4 6-2

3-Jandre Lessing (EP) bt 6-James Roelofse (Bol) 7-6 (4) 7-5

Girls

12

1-Alta Brink (Bol) bt 4-Arista Siebrits (GN) 6-2 5-7 6-3

2-Maretha Burger (Bol) bt 3-Maria Mostert (FS) 3-6 6-4 6-2

14

5-Lara van der Merwe (NWP) bt 4-Mikayla Loubser (WP) 3-6 6-2 6-1

3-Carmen Fichardt (FS) bt 8-Gizelle Naude (FS) 6-3 6-1

16

1-Maxine Bateman (KZN) bt 4-Angela Georgiva (GC) 7-6 (3) 6-1

2-Corin de Waal (Bol) bt 3-Bianca Koen (GN) 6-2 6-1

Women

4-Wilanie van Zyl (EP) bt 1-Rouxanne Janse van Rensburg (Bol) 6-7 (3) 6-3 6-4

2-Lize Moolman (FS) bt Aletta Macheli (FS) 6-2 6-3

Finals

Boys

12

1-Connor Kruger (GN) bt 3-Connor van Schalkwyk (GC) 6-4 6-2

14

1-Pierre Malan (WP) bt 2-Joubert Klopper (FS) b0-6 6-2 6-1

16

7-Christiaan van der Wath (Bol) bt 5-Justin Liebenberg (GC) 6-2 6-2

 

Men

1-Nikolai Manchev (KZN) bt 3-Jandre Lessing (EP) 7-6 (4) 6-4

Girls

12

1-Alta Brink (Bol) bt 2-Maretha Burger (Bol) 6-4 7-6 (3)

14

5-Lara van der Merwe (NWP) bt 3-Carmen Fichardt (FS) 6-3 6-2

16

1-Maxine Bateman (KZN) bt 2-Corin de Waal (Bol) 6-4 6-3

Women

4-Wilanie van Zyl (EP) bt 2-Lize Moolman (FS) 6-2 6-1

Doubles

Semi-finals

Boys

12

1-Devon Badenhorst/Connor Kruger (GN) bt 4-Benjamin Davidyan (WP)/Johannes Wessels (SWD) 6-1 7-6 (3)

2-Connor van Schalkwyk/William Zulch (Bol) bt 3-Matthew Brown/Joshua van Zyl (GC) 6-2 6-0

14

1-Joubert Klopper (FS)/Charl Morgan (GC) bt 4-Hendrik Cronje (Bor)/Thando L-Smit (WP) 6-7 7-6 (3) 10-8

2-Victor Putter (GN)/Wikus Robbertse (Bol) bt 3-Robbie Arends (WP)/Dylan Smith (Bor) 6-4 6-2

 

16

3-Matthew Johnson/Marno Stander (WP) bt 1-Dylan Puchert (Bor)/Heinrich Willemse (EP) 7-6 (6) 6-2

4-Taine Bernhard/Justin Liebenberg (GC) bt Kyle Johnson (GC)/Thembo Makhanya (KZN) 6-3 7-6 (3)

 

Men

1-Jandre Lessing (EP)/Juan-Louis van Antwerpen (GC) bt 4-Nyathi Motlojoa/Reece Newman (KZN) 6-0 6-0

2-Sipho Montsi/James Weatherhead (GN) bt 3-George Botha (FS)/Charles Morkel (Bol) 6-4 6-3

Girls

12

4-Line Greyling (FS)/Marjuzel Venter (NC) bt 1-Maretha Burger/Ane de Waal (Bol)  0-6 6-2 10-7

2-Alta Brink/Lenka Steenkamp (Bol) bt 3-Kristen Fichardt (FS)/Nerine van der Walt (WP) 6-4 6-0

14

1-Carmen Fichardt (FS)/Lara van der Merwe (NWP) bt Jana van Vreden (Bol)/Emmare Weatherhead (GN) 6-1 6-0

3-Anique Engelbrecht (GC)/Makayla Loubser (WP) w/o 2-Elanie Brand (NC)/Delien Kleinhans (FS) (Brand and Kleinhans withdrew)

16

3-Ciney Bekker/Lize-Alet Morkel (Bol) bt Anja Lubbe (NC)/Biance van Zyl (WP) 6-4 6-4

4-Kaylin Bouwer (EP)/Corin de Waal (Bol) bt 2-Angela Georgieva (GC)/Bianca Koen (GN) 6-2 6-2

Women

1-Lize Moolman/Rouxanne van Rensburg (FS) w/o Ronel Pieterse/Solani Sinazo (Bol) (Pieterse and Sinazo withdrew)

2-Daniel de Villiers/Aletta Macheli (FS) bt Ashleigh Garisch (EP)/Jana van der Merwe (Bol) 6-3 6-0

Finals

Boys

12

1-Devin Badenhorst/Connor Kruger (GN) bt 2-Connor van Schalkwyk/William Zulch (Bol) 7-5 6-4

14

2-Victor Putter (GN)/Wikus Robbertse (Bol) bt 1-Joubert Klopper (FS)/Charl Morgan (GC) 6-3 6-2

16

3-Matthew Johnson/Marno Stander (WP) bt 4-Taine Bernhard/Justin Liebenberg (GC) 6-3 7-5

Men

2-Sipho Montsi/James Weatherhead (GN) bt 1-Jandre Lessing (EP)/JL van Antwerpen (GC) 7-5 6-4

Girls

12

2-Alta Brink/Lenka Steenkamp (Bol) bt 4-Line Greyling (FS)/Marjuzel Venter (NC) 6-4 6-2

14

1-Carmen Fichardt (FS)/Lara van der Merwe (NWP) bt 3-Anique Engelbrecht (GC)/Makayla Loubser (WP) 6-2 6-3

16

4-Kaylin Bouwer (EP)/Corin de Waal (Bol) bt 3-Ciney Bekker/Lize-Alet Morkel (Bol) 6-1 6-0

Women

1-Lize Moolman/Rouxanne van Rensburg (FS) bt 2-Daniel de Villiers/Aletta Macheli (FS) 6-1 6-1