TENNIS

Results of the Boland TSA Series

Results of the Boland TSA Series, a premier junior tennis tournament part of the Tennis South Africa Series, being played in Strand, Cape Town.

 

Round 1

Singles

Boys

12 and Under

1 Aleksandar Simovski (GAU) bt Mark Backeberg (WP) 6-2 6-2

Jan Botha (NW) bt Jake Downie (BOL) 6-4 6-1

Joshua Crowie (GAU) bt Viktor Linell (BOL) 6-2 3-6 6-4

8 Sebastino Sola (BOL) bt Drikus De Jager (BOL) 6-4 6-2

4 Marshall Hulett (KZN) bt Anrich Wessel (WP) 6-2 6-1

Jordan Georgiev (GAU) bt Andrie Viljoen (BOL) 6-2 6-4

John Coetzee (BOL) bt Dylan Du Toit (NW) 6-2 6-1

5 Benjamin Scott (GAU) bt Leo Matthysen (WP) 6-2 6-2

6 Calvin Crouse (GAU) bt Anathi Nofotyo (WP) 6-2 6-1

Wian Roothman (GAU) bt Frans Van Der Merwe (BOL) 6-3 6-2

Ruan Liebenberg (BOL) bt Ruben Van Zyl (GAU) 4-6 6-3 6-4

Jushua Roberts (WP) bt 3-Anro Nel (BOL) 6-1 6-4

7-Joseph Townes (BOR) bt Louis Fourie (WC) 6-3 6-2

Wian Van Zyl (FS) bt Emil Viljoen (EP) 6-2 6-4

Francois Van Wyk (GAU) bt Ruben Joubert (BOL) 6-1 6-2

Stephen Claasen (WP) bt Daniel Crowie(GAU) 6-3 6-3

 

14 and under

1-Tatenda Mutetwa (GAU) bt Joshua Swanepoel (BOL) 3-6 6-2 6-2

Leander Petersen (SOUTH) bt Deon Toerien 6-1 6-1

Joshua van Zyl (GAU) bt Ethan Terblanche (GAU) 6-2 6-2

7- Nikolia Hensberg (BR) bt Luke Gedult (WP) 7- 7-6(6) 7-5

3- Damien Nezar (SOUTH) bt Jonah Anderson WP) W/O (No results)

Jason Schimper (FS) bt Justin Van Der Merwe (GN) 6-1 6-1

Luc Koenig (KZN) bt William Zulch (BOL) 6-3 5-7 6-4

5Rohan Loubser (WP) bt Le Roux Strydom (WP) 7-5 6-0

6 Luan Krige (BOL) bt Benjamin Davidyan (WP) 6-4 6-3

Jordan Gancho (GAU) bt Daniel Tam (EP) 6-1 6-4

Yarona morule (GAU) bt Haveshan Chetty (EP) 4-6 7-6(7) 6-3

4 Prince Tsiang (NW) bt Ryan Murphy (WP) 6-3 6-1

8 Tom Mchugh (WP) bt Daniel Wessels (SOUTH) 7-6(9) 6-1

Matthew Brown (GAU) bt Josh Cronje (GAU) 6-2 6-2

Aldan Coetzee (NWP) bt Duther Theron (BOL) 4-6 7-5 6-3

2 Dylan Salton (GAU) bt Robbie Moss (WP) 6-2 6-2

16 and under

Andrew Freel (GAU) bt Willem Wesssels (SOUTH) 6-3 7-6

Wikus Robbertse (BOL) bt Andreas Scott (GAU) 6-1 6-0

7Dylan Smith (BOR) bt Cameron Slabbert (WP) 6-2 6-1

Christiaan venter (GAU) bt Jay-Dee Fourie (NWP) 6-4 6-1

Andre Du Plessis (BOL) bt Mc Venter (NC) 4-6 6-1 6-2

Johan-Louis Vos (WC) bt Kade Mindry (KZN) 1-6 6-1 6-2

Chrisjan Van Wyk (GAU) bt Charl Van Heerden (FS) 6-3 4-6 6-4

8 Khololwam Montsi (GAU) bt Emile Brand (WP) 6-2 7-5

Jamie Graham Davis (NW) bt Thabo ncube (GAU) 6-4 6-0

Ruben Fortuin (WP) bt Tinus Lotz (SOUTH) 6-0 6-2

 

Men

 

Bendert Smith (BOL) bt Lohan Toerien 6-1 6-0

Liam Coertzen (FS) bt Samuel Townes (BOR) 6-4 7-6

Dylan Puchert (BOL) bt Daneel Goosen (SOUTH) 6-3 6-3

James Howard (BOL) bt Guy Evens (SOUTH) 6-2 7-5

8 Federico Coppini (BOL) bt Alexander Yalias (WC) 6-1 6-4

Heinrich willemse (EP) bt Philip Fouche (EP) 6-1 6-0

Ruan Du Preez (WP) bt Nyathi Motlojoa (FS) 0-6 6-2 6-4

Girls

12 and under

1-Line Greyling (FS) bt Hailey Troup (WC) 6-0 6-2

Janke Viljoen (BOL) bt Ramduth Kaitlyn (KZN) 6-1 6-4

Carli Kruger (FS) bt Sané Van Niekerk (GAU) 0 6-0 6-0

5-Makhosazana Stewart (GAU) bt MariLouis (NW) 6-2 2-6 6-1

3-Leigh Van Zyl (BOL) bt Liebe Oosthuizen (WP) 6-2 6-1

Leila Nel (EP) bt Jaramba Claire (GAU) 6-3 6-4

Wilmien Vos (BOL) bt Isabella Basson (GAU) 6-1 6-3

6-Marjuzel Venter (NC) bt Sharlene Chigariro (WP) 6-0 6-0

7-Janse Van Vuuren (WP) bt Jessica Greyvensteyn (WP) 6-4 6-1

Victoria Sasinka (GAU) bt Elca Zulch (BOL) 6-0 6-1

Amy Bloch (GAU) bt Chanecke Kock (EP) 6-1 6-2

Chandre Boshoff (WC) bt 4-Martina Garvneska (GAU) 4-6 6-1 6-2

8-Megan Gibbs (WP) bt Brooke Veenstra (KZN) 6-0 6-0

Kema Rugara (GAU) bt Jana Du Plessis (FS) 6-3 6-0

Jessica Hess (BOL) bt Mikayla Faure (GN) 4-6 6-3 6-1

2-Mikayla Plitt (GAU) bt Jade Murray (WC) 6-1 6-4

 

14 and under

Anelma Grobler (BOL) bt Natasha Paul (WC) 6-0 6-1

Kylie Misdorp (KZN) bt Sarah Millard (GAU) 4-6 6-1 6-2

Marianne Du Plessis (FS) bt Boluwatife Bakre (WP) 6-1 6-0

Lenka Steenkamp (BOL) bt Hannah Levy (WP) 6-1 6-2

Mienke Viljoen (BOL) bt Nerien Van Der Walt (WP) 6-0 6-1

Kelly Arends (WP) bt Kristen Fitchardt (FS) 7-5 6-2

Gabriella Broadfoot (GAU) bt Storm Veenstra (KZN) 6-1 6-1

Sharle Hanekom (BOL) bt Katya Smith (WP) 4-6 6-4 6-2

16 and under

Megan Basson (GAU) bt Daneldi Potgieter (WP) 6-1 6-1

Gizelle Naude (FS) bt Havana Dauncey (WP) 6-1 6-2

Margerite Hartung (BOL) bt Daniela Davidyan (WP) 7-6(4) 7-5

Alexa Genis (BOL) bt Jessica Bruyns (WP) 6-2 6-1

Lungile Ntuli (WP) bt Nicole Twigge (FS) 6-3 7-6(5)

Jessica Portwig (GC) bt Vanessa Chigariro (WP) 6-3 1-6 6-2

Nicole Donnelly (WP) bt Nicola Streicher (BOL) 6-3 1-6 6-1

Women

Nicola Van Zyl (WP) bt Robin Kenned (WP) 6-0 6-2

Ronel Pieterse (WP) bt Skye MacDonald (WP) 6-4 7-5

Round 2

12 and under

1 Aleksandar Simovski (GAU) bt Jan Botha (NW) 6-3 4-6 6-0

8 Sebastino Sola (BOL) bt Joshua Crowie (GAU) 6-3 6-3

4 Marshall Hulett (KZN) bt Jordan Georgiev (GAU) 6-1 6-1

5 Benjamin Scott (GAU) bt John Coetzee (BOL) 6-3 6-3

Wian Roothman (GAU) bt 6 Calvin Crouse (GAU) 6-0 6-3

Jushua Roberts (WP) bt Ruan Liebenberg (BOL) 6-3 6-1

7-Joseph Townes (BOR) bt  Wian Van Zyl(FS)  6-2 6-2

Stephen Claasen(WP) bt Francois Van Wyk(GAU) 6-4 6-2

14 and under

1-Tatenda Mutetwa (GAU) bt Leander Petersen (SOUTH) 6-4 7-5

Joshua van Zyl (GAU) bt Nikolia Hensberg (BOR) 7-6 (7) 6-1

3- Damien Nezar bt Jason Schimper (FS) 6-1 6-4

5-Rohan Loubser (WP) bt Luc Koenig (KZN) 3-6 6-3 6-4

6 Luan Krige (BOL) bt Jordan Gancho (GAU) 3-6 6-3 6-2

4 Prince Tsiang (NW) bt Yarona morule (GAU) 6-3 3-6 6-4

8 Tom Mchugh (WP) bt Matthew Brown (GAU) 6-2 6-2

2 Dylan Salton (GAU) bt Aldan Coetzee (NWP) 6-0 6-1

16 and under

Andrew Freel (GAU) bt 1- Pierre Malan (WP) 7-5 6-4

7-Dylan Smith (BOR) bt Wikus Robbertse (BOL) 5-7 7-5 6-3

3- Thando Longwe-Smith (WC) bt Christiaan venter (GAU) 6-4 6-2

5-Gerhardt Becker (GAU) bt Andre Du Plessis (BOL) 6-1 6-0

6-Robbie Arends (WP) bt Johan-Louis Vos (WC) 6-3 6-0

4-Charl Morgan (GAU) bt Christan Van Wyk (GAU) 6-1 6-1

8 Khololwam Montsi (GAU) bt Jamie Graham Davis (NW) 6-3 6-3

2- Joubert Klopper (FS) bt Ruben Fortuin (WP) 6-0 6-2

 

Men

1-Justin Liebenberg (GAU) bt Bendert Smith (BOL) 6-2 6-4

6-Matthew Johnson (FS) bt Liam Coertzen (FS) 6-3 6-2

4-Taine Bernhard (GAU) bt Dylan Puchert (BOL) 6-3 6-3

5-Christian Van Der Wath (WP) bt Werner Botha (WP) 6-3 6-2

7-Charles Morkel bt James Howard (BOL) 6-3 6-1

3-Marno Stander (WP) bt Mark Chidaazira (GAU) 6-3 6-2

Heinrich Willemse (EP) bt 8-Federico Coppini (BOL) 6-3 6-3

2-Christiaan Worst (GAU) bt Ruan Du Preez (WP) 7-5 6-0

Girls

12 and under

1-Line Greyling (FS) bt Janke Viljoen (BOL) 6-1 6-1

Carli Kruger (FS) bt 5-Makhosazana Stewart (GAU) 6-1 6-0

3-Leigh Van Zyl (BOL) bt Leila Nel (EP) 6-1 6-2

6-Marjuzel Venter (NC) bt Wilmien Vos (BOL) 6-0 6-0

Victoria Sasinka (GAU) bt 7-Janse Van Vuuren (WP) 5-7 6-4 6-4

Chandre Boshoff (WC) bt Amy Bloch (GAU) 6-0 6-3

8-Megan Gibbs (WP) bt Kema Rugara (GAU) 6-0 6-0

2-Mikayla Plitt (GAU) bt Jessica Hess (BOL) 6-1 6-4

 

14 and under

1-Christine Kruger (FS) bt Anelma Grobler (BOL) 6-1 6-2

7-Mbali Langa (GAU) bt Kylie Misdorp (KZN) 6-3 6-2

4-Suzanie Pretorius (FS) bt Marianne Du Plessis (FS) 6-3 7-6(7)

5-Maretha Burger (BOL) bt Lenka Steenkamp (BOL) 3-6 6-1 6-0

6-Inge Greyling (FS) bt Mienke Viljoen (BOL) 6-0 6-0

3-Alme Jordan (BOL) bt Kelly Arends (WP) 6-4 6-0

Gabriella Broadfoot (GAU) bt 8-Ane De Waal (WP) 6-2 7-6 (2)

2-Alta Brink (WC) bt Sharle Hanekom (BOL) 6-2 6-2

 

16 and under

1-Bianca Wolmarans (WP) bt Jana Van Vreden (WP) 6-4 6-0

Megan Basson (GAU) bt 7-Carmen Fichardt (FS) 6-2 6-2

Gizelle Naude (FS) bt 3-Myah Petchey (WP) 4-6 7-5 6-3

8-Linge Steenkamp (FS) bt Margerite Hartung (BOL) 6-1 6-0

Alexa Genis (BOL) bt 5-Marne Dercksen (FS) W/O (no results)

4-Makayla Loubser (WP) bt Lungile Ntuli (WP) 6-3 6-2

Jessica Portwig (GC) bt 6-Tamsin Hart (GAU) 6-3 3-6 6-1

2-Delien Kleinhans (FS) bt Nicole Donnelly (WP) 6-0 6-4

Women

1-Minette Van Vreden (BOL) bt Danieque Reynders (EP) 6-0 6-2

7-Angela Georgieva (GAU) bt Nicola Van Zyl (WP) 6-0 6-2

Jessica Assenmacher (GAU) bt 3-Evangeline Du Toit (WC) 6-3 6-3

5-Corin De Waal (BOL) bt Janneke Turck (WP) 6-2 6-3

Lize-Alet Morkel (BOL) 6-Megan Lombardi (WP) 6-1 6-0

4-Bianca Koen (GAU) bt LeonéLe Roux (BOL) 6-1 6-0

8-Alexis Tensfeldt (GAU) bt Ronel Pieterse (WP) 6-4 6-4

Maja Gledic (GC) bt 2-Kaylin Bouwer (EP) 6-1 6-3