Results of the 39th Junior Championships 14 & 16 and under

Results of the 39th African Junior Championships 14 & 16 under  being played in Pretoria at the University of Pretoria

Round 1

Singles

Picture credit: BLD Communications
South Africa’s Corin De Waal in action on Tuesday during the quarterfinals of the 39th African Junior Championships in the girls 16 and under being played at the University of Pretoria. De Waal beat Dalia Sherif of Egypt 6-3 3-6 6-1.

Girls 14 and Under

Aisha Niyonkuru (Bdi) bt Rochelle Pienaar (RSA) 2-6 7-5 6-1

Girls 16 and Under

Sada Nahimana (Bdi) bt Ferdaous Bahri (Tun) 6-1 6-3

Oumaima Aziz (Mar) bt Tsantaniony Iariniaina (Mad) 6-1 6-3

Dalia Sherif (Egy) bt Maja Gledic (RSA) 3-6 6-3 6-0

Corin De Waal (RSA) bt Lynda Benkaddour (Alg) 6-3 7-6 (4)

Kaylin Bouwer (RSA) bt Sariaka Radilofe (Mad) 6-0 6-3

Diae El Jardi (Mad) bt Linda Eloundou (Cmr) 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals

Boys 14 and Under

Mickael Osewa (Ngr) bt Jason Noel (Mar) 2-6 6-2 6-3

Ryan Randiek (Ken) bt Elyes Marouani (Tun) 7-6 (4) 6-2

Kholo Montsi (RSA) bt Connor Kruger (RSA) 6-4 6-4

Damien Laporte (Syc) bt Christopher Fok Kow (Mus) 6-4 4-6 6-4

Picture credit: BLD Communications
Justin Liebenberg of South Africa during the fquarterfinals of the 39th African Junior Championships being played in Pretoria on Tuesday. Liebenberg beat Cyrille Lago of Cote D’Ivoire 6-3 6-3 at the University of Pretoria in the boys 16 and under age group.

Boys 16 and Under

Yousef Khamis (Egy) bt Christiaan Worst (RSA) 6-4 6-4

Justin Liebenberg (RSA) bt Cyrille Lago (CIV) 6-3 6-3

Philip Henning (RSA) bt Adham Gaber (Egy) 6-0 6-3

Soufiane El Mesbahi (Mar) bt Frederic Coulibaly (CIV) 6-1 6-0

Girls 14 and Under

Delien Kleinhans (RSA) bt Finaritra Andriamadison (Mad) 6-2 6-2

Makayla Loubser (RSA) bt Lina Sfar (Tun) 6-1 6-4

Aisha Niyonkuru (Bdi) bt Sneha Kotecha (Ken) 3-6 6-3 7-6 (4)

Lara Van Der Merwe (RSA) bt Manuella Eloundou (Cmr) 6-1 6-4

Girls 16 and Under

Dalila Said (Egy) bt Zara Lennon (Mri) 4-6 6-3 6-3

Sada Nahimana (Bdi) bt Oumaima Aziz (Mar) 6-2 6-1

Corin De Waal (RSA) bt Dalia Sherif (Egy) 6-3 3-6 6-1

Diae El Jardi (Mad) bt Kaylin Bouwer (RSA) 4-6 6-3 6-2